Steven Randall Cozzi

Cozzi, circa 2023; Cozzi's tattoo; Tomasz Kosowski

  • Missing Since 03/21/2023
  • Missing From Largo, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1981 (44)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cozzi has a tattoo of a star on his forearm. His nickname is Steve.

Details of Disappearance

Cozzi was last seen at Blanchard Law, the firm where he worked, in Largo, Florida on March 21, 2023. He left to go to the bathroom at 9:50 a.m., never returned to his desk and has never been heard from again. He left his wallet, phone, work laptop, tablet, and keys behind in his law office. He also left his car in the parking lot.

There was a significant amount of blood in the bathroom, which smelled like cleaning chemicals and appeared as if someone had tried to clean bloodstains off the floor. A search of the surveillance cameras outside the building turned up no indication Cozzi had left.

The video did show a man leaving via the main entrance at 10:22 a.m., tugging and pulling on what appeared to be a small wheeled wagon with a heavy load. The wagon was covered by a red or orange blanket, and the man wore jeans, a blue short-sleeved shirt, a backpack and a White surgical face mask. He pulled the wagon into the parking lot out of view of the camera and disappeared.

At 11:05 a.m., the same man respositioned the wagon in the parking lot and again went out of view of the camera. At 11:15, he came back again, this time wearing a gray shirt and jeans, A minute later, a gray Toyota Tundra pickup truck pulled out of the parking lot. It had what looked like a large red or orange bag or container in the bed.

Later that same month, plastic surgeon Dr. Tomasz Roman Kosowski was arrested and charged with first-degree murder in Cozzi's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

Blanchard Law had been representing Kosowski's former employer and coworkers in a lawsuit which he had filed against them in 2019. In the lawsuit, Kosowski alleged that while he was working at the Laufer Institute of Plastic Surgery, the woman assigned to do his insurance billing didn't file claims and lied to his patients, costing him tens of thousands of dollars and resulting in negative reviews of him to be posted online, which "obliterated" his medical career.

The lawsuit was still pending when Cozzi disappeared. Kosowski had tried to get Cozzi removed as counsel from the case and at one point allegedly called him a "scumbag." Cozzi and Kosowski had a 10:30 a.m. virtual hearing scheduled the day Cozzi disappeared. Kosowski did call in to the hearing between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. Investigators believe he was the man seen on camera at the law firm the day Cozzi was last seen, and said his fingerprint had been found on the utility closet door in the bloodstained bathroom.

Footage from a surveillance camera near Kosowski's home on Seaview Drive in Tarpon Springs, Florida showed a Toyota Tundra with an unregistered New Jersey license plate at 11:51 a.m. In the bed of the truck what appeared to be the wagon and its contents, still covered by the blanket; the camera also showed what appeared to be a human body. When police searched Kosowski's house, they found the Toyota Tundra, with the truck bed and floor bloodstained, but didn't find the wagon, the blanket, the clothing worn by the person seen on the surveillance images, or human remains.

Investigators believe Cozzi's remains may have been put in a dumpster at the area of US Highway 41 and Loop Road on the Tamiami Trail. Kosowski's phone records indicate he stopped there for a few minutes on March 21 after leaving Largo and before returning to Miami, and he also went back to the area on March 23. On that day the dumpster was emptied. The driver of the dump truck noted an unusual "vile" smell at that particular stop.

Cozzi's relatives sued the owner of the property, MH Belcher Property, where Blanchard Law had its offices. They alleged the property owner didn’t secure entrances to the building, or to a utility closet, and that the owner's negligence led to Cozzi's wrongful death. The suit was settled for $1 million, the maximum amount the property owner's insurer would pay out.

Kosowoski is still awaiting trial for murder in Cozzi's presumed death. If convicted he could face the death penalty. Cozzi’s body has never been found but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2025; casefile added.