Steven Ray Tucker
Tucker, circa 2021
- Missing Since 11/28/2021
- Missing From Walker County, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved shirt or jacket and dark-colored pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Tucker has tattoos on his entire body, including his neck and face.
Details of Disappearance
Tucker was last seen on November 28, 2021. He was living with some others off Robbins Road in the Goodsprings community in Walker County, Alabama.
There was an argument at the residence, and Tucker was threatened with a gun. He was last seen at 7:00 a.m., when the home's video surveillance system showed him walking away from the residence. A short time later, one of the other residents was seen leaving in a vehicle to look for Tucker, who had no means of transportation.
Tucker has never been heard from again. He was on probation at the time of his disappearance and warrant was issued for his arrest after he missed a check-in with his probation officer. In his final conversation with his girlfriend, who was in jail at the time of his disappearance, he indicated he might harm himself.
Foul play is suspected in his case. In November 2022, police did a search in the Goodsprings community related to his case, and arrested a man on drug- and theft-related charges. Investigators haven't identified this individual's relationship with Tucker, but Tucker remains a missing person and no one has been charged in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Walker County Sheriff’s Office 205-302-6464
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2026; casefile added.