Steven Raymond

Raymond, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 07/28/1998
  • Missing From New Britain, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/02/1951 (74)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 150 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue t-shirt with the word "Alert" in yellow letters on the left breast, a light blue button-down shirt with rolled-up sleeves, jeans and black sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Raymond has a history of mental illness. He takes antidepressants and painkillers, which may affect his moods.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Raymond has a scar on his left shoulder from recent surgery.

Details of Disappearance

Raymond was last seen in the vicinity of South Street and Stanley Street in New Britain, Connecticut on July 28, 1998. He had left his parents' home and planned to sleep out on South Street. He has never been heard from again, but his sleeping bag and other belongings turned up at the site where he planned to sleep.

Raymond had lived with his parents until earlier in 1998, when they moved to a one-bedroom apartment on Chestnut Street. After that, he stayed at the Salvation Army shelter and the Friendship Center shelter before he began sleeping off South Street about three months before his disappearance.

He continued to take breakfast and weekend meals with his parents and visit them each evening, and he would get other meals at the Friendship Center. He had applied for an apartment with the city, but just before his disappearance he had been turned down. He was angry about this, but not depressed or suicidal.

Little information is available in Raymond's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Britain Police Department 800-862-1626
  • Connecticut State Police 866-623-8058

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2011; alternate height and weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.