Steven Reeves

Reeves, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 01/08/1999
  • Missing From Dartmouth, Massachusetts
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/26/1969 (57)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Reeves was last seen on January 8, 1999. He was a fisherman on the vesselĀ Cape Fear, which sank in Buzzards Bay three miles off the coast of Dartmouth, Massachusetts. Reeves is presumed lost at sea, but his body has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Bristol County District Attorney's Office 508-993-2016
  • Massachusetts State Police 508-997-0711

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2022; casefile added.