Steven Robert Asplund

RESOLVED

Asplund, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 01/09/1994
  • Missing From Moline, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Asplund disappeared from Moline, Illinois on January 9, 1994. A few days later, Asplund's red or black 1987 Ford Mustang was discovered abandoned in a parking lot at the base of the Interstate 74 Bridge in Bettendorf, Iowa. There was no sign of him at the scene.

His body was found in the Mississippi River in St. Louis County, Missouri in April 1994, but it wasn't identified at the time. The remains were identified 28 years later, in September 2022. Investigators stated there was no indication of foul play in Asplund's death and they believe he drowned after either accidentally or intentionally going into the water.

Investigating Agency

  • Moline Police Department 309-797-0401

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2022; case resolved.