Steven V. Romero

Romero, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 04/14/2008
  • Missing From Magdalena, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1946 (79)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 175 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a hat, jeans and a t-shirt or sweatshirt.
  • Medical Conditions Romero suffers from mild adult-onset muscular dystrophy and walks with an odd gait as a result. He is otherwise in good health.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2003 Ford Ranger truck with the New Mexico license plate number FKA103 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Romero has a gray beard. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Romero left his home in Magdalena, New Mexico on April 14, 2008, and went to Albuquerque, New Mexico. He had a doctor's appointment scheduled in the city that day, but didn't keep it.

He did arrive in Albuquerque, however, and went to the bank at 2:00 p.m. According to his financial records, Romero ate breakfast at the First Street Cafe in Grants, New Mexico on April 15. This is the last sign of him. He never returned home and as never been heard from again.

On April 16, Romero's blue 2003 Ford Ranger truck with the New Mexico license plate number FKA103 was found on State Route 117 south of Grants, New Mexico. Two of its tires were deflated, but undamaged.

The truck was unlocked and had food, water, soda, a baseball cap, Romero's walking stick and a newspaper inside, dated April 14. Romero's GPS device, blue backpack and identification were missing, however.

Romero's loved ones stated he is an avid hiker. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Mexico State Police
  • Grants Office
  • 505-827-9322

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2010; alternate height and weight added, details of disappearance updated.