Steven Vincent Mylan
Mylan, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/13/1998
- Missing From Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/19/1977 (44)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black velvet v-neck sweater, a waist-length black nylon jacket with a sheep's wool collar and lining, a brown corduroy hat, and a gold chain with a small watch pendant. Carrying a black canvas backpack.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black two-door 1991 Chevrolet Barretta with the license plate number 336-ZHK (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mylan has a two- to three-inch oval-shaped birthmark under his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Mylan left his family's Mississauga, Ontario residence shortly after midnight on February 13, 1998. He was driving a black two-door 1991 Chevrolet Barretta with the license plate number 336-ZHK. He had previously mentioned wanting to travel to the United States for a medicine used to treat hair loss.American customs officials recorded Mylan's vehicle entering the United States at the Rainbow Bridge on February 14, the day after he was last seen. It has not been established whether he was driving it at the time.
A few days later, a man found Mylan's car abandoned with the keys in the ignition. It was parked near the jewelry stands at the Little Colorado Gorge Overlook at the Grand Canyon in Arizona. The man took the car for himself and drove it around for a few months until it broke down.
On June 8, 1998, nearly four months after Mylan's disappearance, his car was found stripped and parked off State Route 64 in Flagstaff, Arizona. It had been there for months. A search of the Little Colorado Gorge, beneath where the car was left originally, turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
Mylan's family told authorities that it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning; they cannot think of an explanation for his disappearance. At the time of his disappearance, he was a student at Humber College's north campus in Toronto, Ontario, majoring in business. Canadian authorities are investigating this case.
Although the Charley Project does not usually profile cases from outside the United States, an exception was made for Mylan because he may have traveled to America after his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Peel Regional Police 905-453-2121
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2016; details of disappearance updated.