Steven W. Burkett
RESOLVED

Burkett, circa 2022
-
Missing Since
02/12/2022
-
Missing From
Marthaville, Louisiana
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 49 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Burkett disappeared from Marthasville, Louisiana in the early morning hours of February 12, 2022. His remains were found in a pond off Preston Hayes Road near Marthaville, less than a mile from where he was last seen, on May 24, 2024. His death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office
318-352-6432
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2024; case resolved.
Burkett, circa 2022
- Missing Since 02/12/2022
- Missing From Marthaville, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 49 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office 318-352-6432