Steven W. Hendricks

Hendricks, circa 1988; Rebecca Harvey

  • Missing Since 09/05/1988
  • Missing From Washington, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/26/1966 (59)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hendricks was last seen at his home on Oak Grove Road in Washington, Indiana. He was with his 18-year-old live-in girlfriend, Rebecca Harvey, at the time. A photograph of Harvey is posted with this case summary.

During the early morning of September 5, 1988, Harvey's burned body was found on the bed inside their home. She had died as a result of the fire, which started underneath the bed, destroyed the bedroom and blistered the paint on Hendricks's car in the driveway. There was no sign of Hendricks at the scene and he has never been heard from again. Authorities classified the fire as arson.

Harvey had been living with Hendricks for only two weeks before her death. Hendricks is considered a possible suspect in the fire and Harvey's murder, but he is listed as a missing person and hasn't been charged with any crimes.

He never picked up his last paycheck at Craney's Body Shop where he worked, and he also left his tools behind there. Some other belongings of his, including his wallet, were left inside the burned house. Hendricks's boss describes him as a hard worker. He seemingly disappeared without a trace following the fire, and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Indiana State Police 812-482-1441
  • 800-742-7475

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; date of birth added.