Steven Wayne Dean
Dean, circa 2019
- Missing Since 09/15/2019
- Missing From Dayton, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1985 (38)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, shorts and no shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Dean has a tattoo of a small skull and crossbones on the right side of his upper chest, a tattoo of the word "SOLDIER" written down his his forearm, and a large tattoo of a multicolored starburst around his navel. He had a goatee at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Dean was last seen at the Dayton Cabins trailer park where he lived in Dayton, Texas on the evening of August 15, 2019. An Army veteran, he was recently divorced and had moved to the trailer park in June of that year. He apparently walked out of either his home or a neighbor's home, barefoot and perhaps disoriented, and has never been heard from again.
Dean was reported missing after he didn't show up for work; he was an inspector for an oil field services company and was considered a reliable employee who was advancing in his career. He left his wallet and all his other personal belongings behind, and his only car key was found inside the glove box of his locked car. A few days after his disappearance, his cellular phone was found lying in the grass behind a gas station across the street from where he lives, near the Dayton High School football stadium.
It's uncharacteristic of Dean to leave without warning. Although authorities have found no evidence of foul play in his disappearance, the circumstances of his case are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dayton Police Department 936-402-0308
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2020; casefile added.