Steven Wayne Hatch

Hatch, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 12/24/1980
  • Missing From Orleans, New York
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1961 (64)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue lined jacket, blue jeans and cowboy boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hatch was last seen at Smalls Gas Station on Wellesley Island in Orleans, New York at 9:00 p.m. on December 24, 1980. He was an attendant there. Three Canadians who stopped at the station on their way home spoke to Hatch and saw him go into a residence behind the station. He has never been heard from again and he left the lights on and the phone off the hook.

A trail of footprints led onto the Thousand Island Bridge and it was theorized Hatch jumped from the bridge, but his remains have never been found. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 315-482-5011

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2024; casefile added.