Stuart Isaac
Isaac, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/24/2010
- Missing From Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Pacific Islander
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 215 - 230 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2009 Lexus IS-250 with vanity license plates reading BELLEK (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Black hair, brown eyes. Isaac has three tattoos: one on his right tricep and one on each shoulder blade. He may have a mustache. He was born in the Pacific Island nation of Palau.
Details of Disappearance
Isaac left his Burtonsville, Maryland home on September 6, 2010. He left a note for his family saying he was going on a cross-country trip.On September 26, his black 2009 Lexus IS-250 was found abandoned at Craig Pass along the section of the Grand Loop Road linking Old Faithful and West Thumb in Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming. The car, which has vanity license plates reading "BELLEK", was unlocked and still had the keys in it. There were no hiking trails in the area and Isaac has no experience hiking or camping.
Isaac called one of his high school friends in Guam on September 24 and they talked for two hours. He said he was en route to Yellowstone. His friend stated they rarely spoke on the phone and Isaac usually kept in touch with email and text messaging. Isaac's friend in Guam is the last person known to have heard from him.
An extensive search of the park turned up no sign of Isaac and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service 307-344-2607
- Montgomery County, Maryland Police Department 240-777-0788
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2013; casefile added.