Sue Maniyon Paye

Sue, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 01/09/2022
  • Missing From Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/20/2006 (20)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sue had gold extensions in her hair at the time of her disappearance. She is of Liberian origin.

Details of Disappearance

Sue was last seen on Mason Street in Worcester, Massachusetts on January 9, 2022. She had an iPad with her at the time of her disappearance. Her mother said she saw her daughter before she went to church, and when she retunred home from church, Sue was missing and so was an overnight bag and some of her clothes. Authorities believe she probably walked to the Union Station bus terminal; she has been known to take the bus to New York.

Prior to her January 2022 disappearance, Sue had become very religious, stopped caring about school, radically changed the way she dressed, and thrown out all the clothes her parents had given her. Her father believes she may be hiding at a fundamentalist Christian church, the Deeper Life Bible Church in the Bedford-Stuyvesant neighborhood of Brooklyn in New York City. A credit card belonging to Sue's mother had been used at a restaurant in Brooklyn. Sue's father went to the church to look for her, but couldn't find her.

Sue had run away from home multiple times before and traveled to Texas and New York. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Worcester Police Department 508-799-8600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2026; casefile added.