Summer Moon-Utah Wells
Summer, circa 2021; Age-progression to age 9 (circa 2025)
- Missing Since 06/15/2021
- Missing From Rogersville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/04/2016 (10)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt, gray pants or shorts, and possibly no shoes or socks.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red or maroon 1998 - 2000 Toyota Tacoma with a full-bed ladder rack and white buckets in the bed
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Summer was last seen at her home in the 100 block of Ben Hill Road in the Beech Creek area of Rogersville, Tennessee between 5:30 and about 6:30 p.m. on June 15, 2021.
Her older brothers said she went down into the basement to play, and they never saw her after that. She has never been heard from again; her family said she simply disappeared without anyone seeing or hearing anything out of the ordinary. An extensive search turned up no sign of her, although search dogs tracked her scent through the woods at the end of Ben Hill Road.
Eleven days after Summer disappeared, authorities asked the public for information about a truck that had been seen in the area in the later afternoon to early evening hours of June 14 and June 15. The truck is described as a red or maroon 1998 - 2000 Toyota Tacoma with a full-bed ladder rack and white buckets in the bed.
The vehicle, and its driver, have not been identified. Authorities stated the driver isn't a suspect, but they want to talk to the person and find out what they know and what they might have seen.
Summer's family was investigated for possible involvement in her disappearance. There have been domestic violence issues between her parents, Donald Wells and Candus Bly, and Donald has been arrested for domestic violence on multiple occasions. He stated he was at work when Summer disappeared, and that both he, Candus and Candus's mother had all passed polygraphs about Summer's disappearance.
For unclear reasons, Summer's three older brothers, aged between seven and twelve years old, were removed from the family home by the Tennessee Department of Children's Services about a month after Summer's disappearance. After their removal, police questioned them about the case. They've also interviewed people who had stayed at the home in the months prior to Summer's disappearance.
Authorities haven't named anybody as a suspect in Summer's case. Donald stated he believes his daughter was abducted by someone outside the family.
Summer's aunt, Rose Bly, disappeared from Wisconsin in 2009 and has never been found. The two cases are not thought to be related. Both remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hawkins County Sheriff's Office 423-272-7121
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2025; age-progression updated.