Susan Elaine Earls

Earls, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 10/21/1977
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/27/1958 (67)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white sweater, an orange shirt, blue denim gauchos and sandals. Carrying a brown shoulder purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White van
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Earls has pierced ears.

Details of Disappearance

Earls was last seen getting into a White van outside a convenience store on Forest City Road in Orlando, Florida shortly after midnight on October 21, 1977. Her boyfriend saw her and said the van drove off east on Lake Road. She has never been heard from again.

Earls lived with her mother and three younger brothers at the time of her disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and her loved ones and the police don't believe she ran away. Foul play is suspected in her case, but few details are available.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-254-7012

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; clothing/jewelry description updated.