Susan Elizabeth Pearson
Pearson, circa 1966
- Missing Since 03/13/1966
- Missing From Missoula, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/01/1935 (89)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, 97 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green three-quarter length coat with two large hand pockets and a plaid lining, slacks, and two diamond rings on the third finger of her right hand. One has a small diamond in a yellow gold setting and the other has a large diamond in a white gold setting.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/red hair, brown eyes. Pearson has dark-colored blemishes on her cheeks. She wears a size 6 shoe.
Details of Disappearance
Pearson was last seen on the University of Montana campus in Missoula, Montana on March 13, 1966. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her car was found abandoned in the business district of Missoula; it contained her purse, car keys and identification, but no money.
Pearson is originally from Portland, Oregon and her parents live there. She was divorced at the time of her disappearance. She was attending graduate school at the University of Montana and worked as a lecturer of business administration. She disappeared right before she was supposed to turn in her doctoral thesis, as well as administer a final examination exam to her students.
Pearson left her home undisturbed and she never picked up her last two paychecks, totaling $1,200. Foul play is suspected in her case; authorities think she was killed in the Blue Mountain area. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Missoula Police Department 406-552-6300
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2016; details of disappearance updated.