Susan J. Smith
Smith, circa 2006
- Missing Since 03/30/2006
- Missing From Toledo, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/22/1965 (61)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, black pants and a work ID tag attached to her shirt.
- Medical Conditions Smith suffers from depression. She also has a history of drug abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Borrowed blue four-door 2002 Dodge Durango with the Ohio license plate number DDU 9339 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, green eyes. Smith has a tattoo on her breast. Her hair is naturally strawberry blonde but it was dyed bright red at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen at the Veterans of Foreign Wars post in the 5400 block of Summit Street in Toledo, Ohio between 3:00 and 4:00 p.m. on March 30, 2006.
She was driving her boyfriend's blue four-door 2002 Dodge Durango with the Ohio license plate number DDU 9339 at the time of her disappearance. She was supposed to report to work at the Toledo Yacht Club at 5:00 p.m., but she never arrived and has never been heard from again.
About a week after her disappearance, Smith's vehicle was found abandoned in the 1500 block of Brooke Park Drive. There was no sign of her at the scene. She left all her belongings behind, including her cellular phone, purse and makeup, and there hasn't been any activity on her bank account. The phone was off the hook at her home on Holiday Drive, but this wasn't unusual for her.
Foul play is suspected in Smith's case; police are investigating it as a homicide. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington Township Police Department
- 419-726-0478
- 419-213-4977
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2010; casefile added.