Susan Kay DeLuca
DeLuca, circa 2010
- Missing Since 04/15/2010
- Missing From Aynor, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/01/1964 (59)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 108 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Dodge Stratus with the South Carolina license plate number AIL-991 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
DeLuca was last seen in Aynor, South Carolina on April 15, 2010. She was planning to go to Maryland to visit relatives, but she never arrived. They reported her missing on April 29.
DeLuca quit her job at the Waffle House in Aynor just before she vanished. She may have been seen near Sparky's Fireworks on U.S. 501 in Marion County, South Carolina around the time of her disappearance.
DeLuca's silver Dodge Stratus with the South Carolina license plate number AIL-991 disappeared with her. In June, the car was found submerged in the Little Pee Dee River. Authorities believe the car got into the river via a boat ramp. They searched the water with cadaver-smelling dogs but didn't find any sign of DeLuca herself.
DeLuca moved to Aynor about five years before her disappearance and rented a mobile home on William Nobles Road; her landlord described her as a good tenant.
Her father stated she was somewhat of a transient, but she has never gone this long without contact with her family. She left all her belongings behind at home. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Horry County Police Department 843-915-5350
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2011; casefile added.