Susan Lynn Burns
Burns, circa 1989
- Missing Since 04/29/1989
- Missing From Mena, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/23/1956 (69)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Burns's maiden name is Darst and her previous married name was Brown. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Burns was last seen in Mena, Arkansas on April 29, 1989. Her husband reportedly drove her to the airport in Little Rock, Arkansas that day. She never returned to work after a week's vacation and has never been heard from again.
Few details are available in her case, but Burns's family believes she met with foul play and that her husband may have been involved. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 479-394-2511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; casefile added.