Susan Maria Ann Cerritelli
Susan in 1974 (nine years before her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable); Andrew Cerritelli in the 2000s
- Missing Since 05/11/1983
- Missing From Long Pond, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Susan's nickname is Chinese Sue. She has a tattoo of a bird of a paradise on the back of her right shoulder. Some agencies give middle name as "Marie" or refer to her as Susan Marie Rath-Cerritelli.
Details of Disappearance
Susan was last seen at her home in Long Pond, Pennsylvania at noon on May 11, 1983. Her husband, Andrew Cesar Cerritelli, said he left their home at noon to go to Philadelphia, and when he returned at 6:00 p.m. she was gone. She has never been heard from again. Andrew reported her missing.
All of Susan's family lived out of state at the time of her disappearance, but it's uncharacteristic of her not to contact them, and they all believed foul play was involved in her case.
Andrew was known as a controlling, jealous husband with a substantial criminal record, mostly for violent offenses, and he had bragged about being an enforcer for the Mafia. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He was the prime suspect in Susan's case, but charges were never brought against him. He remarried after her disappearance and continued having brushes with the law.
In 1998, a jail inmate told police Andrew had told him he'd strangled Susan, dismembered her body and dumped it in the ocean off the coast of Seaside Heights, New Jersey.
Andrew allegedly told a girlfriend he'd dumped Susan's remains down a hole in the uninhabited former town of Centralia, Pennsylvania, and threatened to put her in the same hole if she was ever unfaithful to him.
Police are unable to search Centralia because a coal fire, covering miles, has been burning underground there since 1962 and the air above ground is poisoned by coal gas fumes.
Andrew died of a drug overdose in February 2007. Susan has never been located and is considered to be the victim of a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 570-336-0356
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 12, 2016; date of disappearance corrected, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.