Susan Marie Cooke
Cooke, circa 1984
- Missing Since 06/16/1984
- Missing From Cle Elum, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 110 - 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Canoe (accounted for); Raft (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. Cooke has a cleft lip.
Details of Disappearance
Cooke was last seen in Cle Elum, Washington on June 16, 1984. She one of seven people riding in a canoe and a raft on the Cle Elum River when the two vessels both capsized at about 1:25 p.m. Cooke's companions were all rescued, but Cooke disappeared under a logjam in the water and has not been seen again.
She is presumed drowned, but her body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Kittitas County Sheriff's Office 509-962-7069
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2019; details of disappearance updated.