Susan Marie Scanlan

Scanlan, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 11/06/2006
  • Missing From Koloa Kauai, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1952 (73)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 130 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Scanlan's nickname is Sue. Her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses for reading.

Details of Disappearance

Scanlan was last seen when she went on a dinner sunset sail on the evening of November 5, 2006. She was last heard from on November 6, when she made a phone call from her residence in the 2600 block of Hoonani Road in Koloa Kauai, Hawaii. She has never been heard from again. All of her belongings except her iPod were left behind at her home.

Scanlan traveled frequently between Hawaii and California in the 1990s. She settled on the Hawaiian island of Kauai in 2005. Her hobbies include boogie boarding and swimming. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kauai Police Department
  • 808-241-1771
  • 808-241-1887

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2012; picture added, details of disappearance updated.