Susan Redding

Redding, circa 1975 (age sixteen, about eight to ten years prior to her disappearance)

  • Missing Since 01/01/1983
  • Missing From Decatur, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/08/1959 (66)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Redding's nicknames are Randy and Sue. She has a scar above her right eye. She often wore a wig.

Details of Disappearance

Redding moved from Seattle, Washington to Decatur, Georgia in 1975, when she was sixteen, and there's no indication she ever returned to Washington. She was last heard from when she called her mother and grandmother sometime in the mid-1980s, prior to her father's death in 1987. Few details are available in her case. Washington police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-263-2091

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2019; date and place of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.