Susan Renee Riedling
Riedling, circa 1986
- Missing Since 06/23/1986
- Missing From Shepherdsville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 106 pounds
- Medical Conditions Riedling was approximately six or seven weeks pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Riedling's nickname is Susie. She may use the last names Mullins and/or Shinn.
Details of Disappearance
Riedling was last seen in Shepherdsville, Kentucky on June 23, 1986. She and her husband of two years had invited friends over for a bonfire at their residence on Roe Hill Road. Riedling and her husband got into an argument and made all the guests leave. She has never been heard from again.
According to Riedling's mother, her husband was unhappy about her pregnancy and didn't want the child. He moved to Jacksonville, Florida after her disappearance.
Authorities considering Riedling's husband a person of interest in her disappearance, but not a suspect. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bullitt County Sheriff's Office 502-543-1262
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2016; date of disappearance corrected.