Susan Seymour Adams
Adams, circa 1990
- Missing Since 09/30/1990
- Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/22/1947 (74)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Camouflage-print clothing. Carrying a camera and binoculars.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Adams was last seen in Idaho County, Idaho on September 30, 1990. She, her husband and a group of hunters and guides from Iron Horse Outfitters were hunting and camping in the Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness near the Montana/Idaho border. Adams and her husband were from Austin, Texas; they'd spent months researching their trip and arrived there on September 22, and Adams seemed to be enjoying herself.At 9:00 a.m., she said she was going to go to a nearby meadow and spend some time bird-watching. She never returned and has never been heard from again. Her husband followed her tracks on the trail to a spot about 20 yards away from the meadow, then the tracks stopped. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her.
Adams wasn't carrying any food, warm clothing or survival gear at the time of her disappearance. Authorities believe she got lost or injured, and they think her remains are still somewhere in the vicinity where she disappeared.
Investigating Agency
- Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2016; casefile added.