Susan A. Spencer
Spencer, circa 2011
- Missing Since 04/03/2011
- Missing From Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1967 (59)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'11, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Suzuki Aerio
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Spencer has a tattoo of three stars and the words "One Love" on her wrist. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Spencer was last seen in Charlotte Amalie on St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands on April 3, 2011. An acquaintance of Spencer's on St. Croix said she saw Spencer at the ferry dock and helped her find her bag, which she had left at a bar next to the ferry. Afterwards, Spencer said she needed to go to the ATM and parted ways with the witness. At 1:30 p.m., she called a relative and said she was at the ferry dock on St. Thomas, and asked to be picked up at the Lagoon Dock on the island of St. Croix.
Her relative said to call when she got close to the dock, but Spencer never called. Because Spencer's silver Suzuki Aerio was parked at the Lagoon Dock, the relative initially assumed she had driven herself home. It wasn't until April 5 that her family began to worry about her, after they found out she had missed work without calling in.
She has never been heard from again. She frequented Gallows Bay and Christansted at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2026; date of birth added.