Susan Therese Lundy

Susan, circa 2019; Amara Lundy; Ryan Parker

  • Missing Since 06/30/2019
  • Missing From Olympia, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1961 (65)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 115 - 125 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Susan struggled with depression and alcoholism at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Susan has a mole on her forehead.

Details of Disappearance

Susan's 23-year-old daughter, Amara J. Lundy, who lived with her, reported her missing on July 6, 2019.

Amara stated she last saw her mother at their residence in the 1400 block of Division Street northwest in Olympia, Washington on June 30. She has never been heard from again. On July 2, her passport and credit card were found in West Olympia.

In August of that year, Amara was charged with first-degree murder in her mother's case. Although the date of Susan's disappearance was given as June 30, authorities believe that she was actually killed in late May or early June. Mother and daughter's relationship had been strained because of Susan's drinking and her poor relationship with Ryan Parker, Amara's boyfriend. Eventually Susan said Parker was no longer allowed to visit the home, but he would often sneak in and spend the night with Amara.

According to court documents, Amara confessed the crime to the police on August 12, saying she decided to kill Susan because she was tired of her and thought things would be better for several people if Susan was dead. Amara purchased a section of yellow cord and used it to strangle Susan to death, put her body in a yard trash bin and left it there for a week before she decided she had to dispose of it elsewhere.

She dismembered the corpse with a large knife and a small saw to dismember the corpse and wrapped the body parts in plastic. She stated she obtained a shopping cart from a local grocery store and she and Parker used the cart to carry the body parts to various dumpsters and private trash bins around Olympia, placing the body parts in the bins as she went.

Amara is awaiting trial in Susan's death, although Susan's body has never been found. Parker was charged with felony rendering criminal assistance in the first degree for his role in the crime. Photos of both defendants are posted with this case summary.

In August 2020, Amara pleaded guilty to first-degree murder in Susan's death. She was sentenced to eight and a half years in prison. Parker pleaded guilty as charged to rendering criminal assistance in the first degree; he was sentenced to one year in prison, and with credit for time served, was released from custody immediately.

Foul play is suspected in Susan's disappearance due to the circumstances involved. Her remains have never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Olympia Police Department 360-753-8300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2024; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.