Susana Torres-Salto
Torres-Salto, circa 2021; Javier Chavez
- Missing Since 04/11/2021
- Missing From Modesto, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/18/1991 (31)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 152 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2009 Chevrolet Impala with the California license plate number 7RTB273.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Torres-Salto may use her last names together or separately. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Torres-Salto was abducted outside Richy's Mini Mart in the 600 block of Butte Avenue Modesto, California at 5:30 p.m. on April 11, 2021. She was kidnapped by her estranged husband, Javier Chavez, the father of her younger son. A photo of Chavez is posted with this case summary.
She had full custody of her and Chavez's son, who was three, and taken out a temporary restraining order against Javier. She was supposed to go before a judge on April 12 to make the restraining order more permanent.
According to court documents, Torres-Salto was afraid for her own safety and the safety of her two sons, and stated her relationship with Chavez had been abusive. At the time of the abduction, Chavez had a warrant out for his arrest on a charge of marital rape. Another warrant has since been issued for him, for kidnapping Torres-Salto.
Surveillance footage of the store parking lot that evening showed Chavez pointing an object at Torres-Salto as she got into a vehicle, a silver 2009 Chevrolet Impala with the California license plate number 7RTB273. Torres-Salto's two sons were in the car, and the children were dropped off at Chavez's parents' house at 10:00 p.m. before Chavez left with Torres-Salto.
By the time the police were notified of the kidnapping, Chavez and Torres-Salto were believed to be in Mexico. Torres is known to have been near the Tijuana International Airport, just over the Mexican border, but he has since left that location and his whereabouts are unknown.
Torres-Salto's sons are now separated: the older boy lives with Torres-Salto's cousin, and the younger with Chavez's parents. Torres-Salto's family still hopes for her safe return. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Stanislaus County Sheriff's Office 209-525-7117
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2022; picture added.