Sussette Charlene Benhardt

RESOLVED

Sussette, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 06/22/2016
  • Missing From Troy, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 50 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Sussette disappeared from her home outside Troy, Missouri on June 22, 2016. She and her husband, William, were arguing at the time. The couple was in the process of a divorce, but were still living together and operated a plant nursery.

The day after Sussette's disappearance, William's body was found in his truck, hidden behind some trees in Bellflower, Missouri, about 25 miles west of his home. He had committed suicide using a .357 revolver which was found by his body. Although William died of a single gunshot wound, the .357 had been fired twice.

In December 2018, Sussette's skull was found in Montgomery County, Missouri, not far from where William's body had been located two and a half years earlier. Her death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Lincoln County Sheriff's Office 636-528-6100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2018; case resolved.