Suzanne Arbell
Arbell, circa 1993
- Missing Since 04/18/1993
- Missing From Van Nuys, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/27/1931 (94)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and blue 1987 Honda Civic Del Sol with the California license plate number 3CSA999 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Arbell looked approximately 15 years younger than her actual age in 1993.
Details of Disappearance
Arbell was last seen in Van Nuys, California on April 18, 1993. She told her loved ones that she was planning to embark on a short vacation.
Her silver and blue 1987 Honda Civic Del Sol with the California license plate number 3CSA999 was discovered abandoned in Victorville, California on April 25, a week after she was last seen. There were no signs of foul play in or around the vehicle and no personal belongings inside, except Arbell's curling iron. The car was in drivable condition, but its license plate and vehicle identification number had been removed.
Arbell has never been heard from again. She is described as a highly organized woman who kept in close contact with her family, and her disappearance is considered suspicious. Her husband is not a suspect in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.