Suzanne Clark Simpson
Suzanne, circa 2024; Suzanne in the clothes she was wearing the night of her disappearance; Brad Simpson; Brad's GMC AT4 pickup truck; James Cotter
- Missing Since 10/06/2024
- Missing From Olmos Park, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/16/1973 (53)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length sleeveless black dress and heels. A photo of Suzanne in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black GMC AT4 pickup truck with the Texas license plate number MWD7050 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Suzanne's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Suzanne was last seen at her home in the 500 block of East Olmos Drive near Shook Avenue in Olmos Park, Texas between 10:00 and 11:00 p.m. on October 6, 2024. She and her husband, Brad Simpson, had attended a party at a private club in Alamo Heights that evening.
After the couple got home, a neighbor heard them arguing loudly outside their house, and saw a physical struggle took place; Suzanne was trying to get away from Brad, who was pulling her down. Suzanne ran out of her yard, and the neighbor later heard screams coming from a nearby wooded area. An hour later, the neighbor saw Brad drive away from the house in his black GMC AT4 pickup truck with the Texas license plate number MWD7050; a photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.
Brad returned home alone one to two hours after he left. Suzanne has never been heard from again. She was reported missing the next day, and many agencies give October 7 as the date of her disappearance.
On October 8, the police interviewed staff at the school one of Suzanne and Brad's four children attended. The child had told the school staff that her parents had been "fighting" and that Brad had assaulted Suzanne, bruising her elbow, and taken her phone away.
On October 9, Brad was arrested and charged with family violence and unlawful restraint. Police located him near the Simpson family's second home in Bandera, Texas, standing next to a ground-level burn. A day later, authorities searched the site of his arrest and found a burned laptop and multiple cellular phones belonging to Brad.
On October 22, he was charged with tampering/fabricating physical evidence with intent to impair an investigation, and possession of a prohibited weapon. The weapon in question was a short-barrel Grand Power Stribog SP9 A3 rifle, which was not registered to him.
Brad's business partner, James Valle Cotter, was also charged with evidence tampering. Photos of Brad and Cotter are posted with this case summary. Authorities believe Cotter helped Brad hide a gun connected to Suzanne's disappearance. A search of Cotter's residence turned up an AK-47, believed to be Brad's, hidden behind a wall-mounted television set in a bedroom.
On November 7, Brad was additionally charged with murder and tampering with a corpse in Suzanne's disappearance.
According to the arrest affadavit, on October 7, the bed of Brad's truck contained three large trash bags, a heavy-duty trash can, an ice chest, and a large, bulky item wrapped in a blue tarp, with a firewood rack placed on top of it. After dropping his child off at school, he went to a Home Depot store in Boerne, Texas and bought two bags of cement, a box of trash bags, a construction bucket with a lid, insect repellant and a bottle of Clorox spray. In the parking lot of the store, he asked someone for directions to the nearest dump.
After leaving Home Depot, Brad put his cellular phone in "lock down" mode. At some point later, Brad was seen driving away from the dump in Boerne. He stopped at a gas station and bought two gallon jugs of water; by this point he had changed his shoes. The trash bags were no longer in the bed of the truck, but he still had the other things. He headed from Kendall County to Bandera County after leaving the gas station.
At 1:41 p.m., a license plate reader caught Brad's truck returning to Kendall County; by then, the firewood rack had been moved and the blue tarp was no longer visible in the bed of the truck. At 3:30 p.m., when Brad went to school to pick up his child, the firewood rack was no longer in the bed of the truck, but he still had the trash can and the ice chest. At 4:10 p.m., Brad took his truck to a car wash and cleaned the inside. There were dried cement splashes near the rear passenger compartment and the bed of the truck, and the trash can had disappeared; only the ice chest was left.
On October 10, the police searched Brad's vehicle and found stains which tested positive for blood, later determined to be Brad's blood. On October 23, police found a bag of cement, a box of trash bags, and the firewood rack and trash can. At some point, they also found a reciprocating saw, stained with Suzanne's blood.
Only about an hour prior to her disappearance, Suzanne had told her mother that Brad had been physically abusing her. Her mother suggested a plan where Suzanne would move in with her, but she disappeared before they could implement this plan. Suzanne had also told her personal banker that Brad would often take her phone away, and that if she went missing, to look for her in a lake.
Brad is awaiting trial in her presumed death. Suzanne's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Alamo Heights Police Department 210-822-3321
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2026; casefile added.