Suzanne Gloria Lyall
Lyall, circa 1998; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2019); Rings possibly worn by Lyall; Necklace that Lyall may have worn on the night of her disappearance
- Missing Since 03/02/1998
- Missing From Albany, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/06/1978 (44)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 165 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An ankle-length black trench coat, a black shirt, jeans, and possibly a polished 14-karat gold fluted bow ring, a frog-shaped silver ring set with tiny diamonds, and a black cord necklace with a round silver disc medallion inscribed with a runic character that resembles the letter S. Carrying a black tote bag or backpack. Photos of Lyall's jewelry are posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Lyall has a light brown-colored birthmark on her left calf and a surgical scar on her left foot. She has a mole on her left cheek beneath her earlobe and a mole on each arm. Her nickname is Suzy. Lyall is nearsighted and wears eyeglasses or contact lenses. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lyall was a computer science student at the State University of New York (SUNY) at Albany in 1998. She worked part time at Babbage's Software in the Crossgates Mall in Guilderland, New York at the time.Lyall left work at approximately 9:20 p.m. on March 2, 1998 and boarded a Capital District Transit Authority (CDTA) bus near the mall. She exited the bus at approximately 9:40 to 9:45 p.m. at the Collins Circle stop on the SUNY campus.
She would normally call her boyfriend of two years once she had arrived back at her dormitory room, but he never heard from her that night. He kept trying to call her, but she never answered the phone. She has never been seen again and there is no evidence that she ever arrived at her room.
Her ATM card was used by an unidentified person on March 3, 1998, the day after her initial disappearance. The card was used at Stewart's Store on the corner of Manning Boulevard and Central Avenue in Albany, about two and a half miles from the SUNY-Albany campus. At approximately 4:00 p.m.; someone used it to withdraw $20 from the cash machine. The person who used the card, whether Lyall or someone else, has never been identified, but they did type in the correct PIN number on the first try.
Lyall's work name tag was discovered in an area adjacent to the visitors' parking lot at SUNY two months after her disappearance. The tag was located approximately 30 yards from the Collins Circle bus stop. It isn't known if Lyall lost the tag the night she disappeared, but it did appear to have been exposed to the elements for awhile.
One of Lyall's co-workers told authorities that she mentioned she was being stalked by an unidentified man before March 1998. The co-worker stated that Lyall did not appear to be frightened of the person. It is not known if this incident is related to her case.
Although Lyall's boyfriend claims he was playing games online with a friend at the time she went missing, and his friend supported his story, Lyall's parents feel he may have been involved in her case. They pointed out that, although he only lived about ten or twelve minutes away from the SUNY-Albany campus, he never came to check on her when she didn't answer his calls the night she went missing.
According to Lyall's mother, her relationship with her boyfriend was unhealthy and she had repeatedly tried to break up with him, only to agree to continue their relationship when he became upset. He has not been named as a suspect in her case, however.
Another SUNY-Albany student, Karen Wilson, disappeared in 1985, thirteen years prior to Lyall. Her disappearance remains unsolved. Authorities have not found anything to link the two cases, but they stated the circumstances of the women's disappearances were similar.
Lyall's case remains unsolved. She was raised in Ballston Spa, New York. She is described as a quiet woman who enjoys expressing herself through poetry. She has been very interested in computers since she was a child, and is an avid Rush fan.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police
- 519-783-3211
- 899-940-4150
- SUNY Albany Police Department
- 518-442-3131
Source Information
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2020; age-progression updated.