Suzanne Marie Schultz

Suzanne, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 51 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 12/01/1978
  • Missing From Black Earth, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1961 (62)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Suzanne may use the first names Sue and/or Susan.

Details of Disappearance

Suzanne was last seen leaving her family's residence sometime during the month of December in 1978. In July of 1979, eight months later, she contacted her family from Tampa, Florida. She was staying with Stephen Craig Lund at the time.

Lund told his family in Illinois that he would be home on July 4, but he never arrived there. Suzanne told her family she'd be home on August 4, but she didn't arrive there either.

Photographs of Lund are unavailable. He was 32 years old at the time of his disappearance, 5'7 to 5'8 tall and 135 to 150 pounds, Caucasian, with black hair and hazel eyes. He has a tattoo of an 8-ball on his right arm, a tattoo of a bulldog on his right bicep, and a tattoo of a skunk on his left arm.

Suzanne and Lund's U-Haul trailer was found abandoned in Chicago, Illinois in September 1979. Neither of them have been heard from again. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dane County Sheriff's Office 608-266-4948

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2017; details of disappearance updated.