Suzanne Rae Justis
Justis, circa 1968 (approximately five years before her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 11/05/1973
- Missing From Portland, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Justis has a mole below her lower left lip. Her nickname is Sue and her maiden name is Seay. Justis's hair was long at the time in her disappearance, unlike the way it's shown in the photographs above.
Details of Disappearance
Justis was last seen on November 5, 1973. She called her mother from outside the Memorial Coliseum in Portland, Oregon that day and said she would return to Eugene, Oregon the next day to pick up her son from school. She may have intended to hitchhike there.
Justis's mother booked a room for her for the night at a nearby hotel, but Justis never used it, never arrived in Eugene and has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, a missing persons report wasn't filed until 1989.
Justis's mother died in 2012; in her obituary, it says Justis pre-deceased her. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Eugene Police Department 541-682-5115
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2018; two pictures added.