Sybil Ramona Warren
Warren, circa 1991
- Missing Since 02/01/1991
- Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/06/1966 (60)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Warren has a scar on her arm from where she was cut by broken glass as a child. Her two upper front teeth protrude.
Details of Disappearance
Warren was last seen in Greensboro, North Carolina sometime during February 1991. She was reported as a missing person to authorities on March 21, 1991. She worked as a night clerk for several local motels at the time of her disappearance, and lived with her boyfriend. She apparently has chosen to remain estranged from her family; their last contact with her was via letter on October 23, 1986.
A truck driver from McLean, Virginia told investigators that he saw Warren in a Tyson Corner, Virginia shopping mall in November 1995. The driver, who was friends with Warren prior to her 1991 disappearance, attempted to get her attention. She behaved as if she did recognize him.
The driver stated that Warren appeared to be wearing a work uniform. She was accompanied by an unidentified male in Virginia. The man is thought to be Haythan M. Aduroman. Aduroman may use the following aliases: Chris Aburoman, Haytham M. Roman and/or Haytham M. Aburoman. Aduroman was arrested in Virginia in 1982 for misdemeanor assault.
Investigators would like to determine Warren's well-being for the comfort of her loved ones. She has not been seen since the possible sighting in 1995.
Investigating Agency
- Greensboro Police Department 336-574-4018
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2023; distinguishing characteristics updated.