Syble Brumley

Brumley, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 04/28/1997
  • Missing From Mansfield, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/27/1920 (102)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brumley has pierced ears. She wears eyeglasses with large plastic frames. She appeared much younger than her actual age at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Brumley was last seen at her residence a few miles south of Mansfield, Louisiana at approximately 8:30 p.m. on April 28, 1997. Authorities searched her home after she failed to report to work at DeSoto Sheriff's Office the following day; she worked part-time there as a secretary.

Investigators discovered that Brumley's front door had been kicked in, the screen door was cut, and the inside of the house was in disarray. Potted plants were spilled and furniture had been displaced. There was no sign of Brumley. Her purse and some clothing were missing from the home.

Investigators believe Brumley was taken against her will. Her husband had died in 1975 and Brumley had lived alone since then, but dated multiple men. She was active in her church, enjoyed making arts and crafts and spending time with her family, and had worked at a department store and a beauty shop before her retirement.

Brumley's case remains unsolved. She was declared legally dead in 2004.

Investigating Agency

  • DeSoto Parish Sheriff's Office 318-872-3956

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.