Sydney Kaitlyn West

West, circa 2020; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 09/29/2020
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/11/2001 (25)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light teal hooded sweatshirt, black leggings, and old and faded black Vans slip-on shoes with holes in the toes and a tropical print of dark green palm trees.
  • Medical Conditions West suffers from depression and anxiety.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. West's ears are pierced. She may wear prescription eyeglasses

Details of Disappearance

West was last seen on September 30, 2020. A rideshare driver drove her to the Crissy Field area of San Francisco, California and dropped her off near the Golden Gate Bridge at 6:45 a.m. She has never been heard from again and it's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her family.

After West's disappearance, her backpack with some of her belongings was found in an area on the Golden Gate Bridge that she liked to visit. She would visit there to admire the view, take photographs and go running. Although the bridge has security cameras, fog and poor air quality from nearby wildfires often obstructed the view on the morning West disappeared, and the footage offered little evidence as to what happened.

Since West's disappearance, there has been no activity on her cellular phone, bank and credit cards, and social media accounts. Her phone and her Bose headphones were not found with her backpack and have never been recovered.

West grew up in the San Francisco Bay area and attended Foothill High School in Pleasanton, California until her family moved to Chapel Hill, North Carolina. She had a very active lifestyle and was co-captain on her high school's volleyball team, and was also interested in writing, music and other artistic pursuits.

After graduating high school in 2019, she took a gap year, then returned to California to attend college. When she began her first year of classes in 2020, she was still recovering from a concussion she'd had that past summer, and when the campus closed due to the covid-19 pandemic, she found online learning difficult and decided to withdraw and defer classes until the fall 2021 semester.

She lived with friends in the Bay area while she was waiting to go back to school. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2025; age-progression added.