Sydney Taylor

Taylor, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 12/02/1999
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/01/1940 (86)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 190 - 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Taylor has paranoid schizophrenia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Taylor's nickname is Nick and he may spell his first name "Sidney." He may have a beard. Taylor appears to be homeless.

Details of Disappearance

Taylor was released from San Francisco General Hospital on December 2, 1999. Some accounts state he in the psychiatric unit, but his brother says he was at the hospital getting treatment for an injured arm. He was supposed to return to his residence at a hotel in the 60 block of Geary Street in San Francisco, but never arrived. He has never been heard from again.

Few details are available in Taylor's case. He may be homeless.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department
  • 415-558-5500
  • 415-553-1071

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2008; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.