Sylvia Alice Lwowski

Lwowski, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 09/06/1975
  • Missing From Staten Island, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/28/1953 (73)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white sweater, a green shirt, brown shoes, a watch and a heart-shaped engagement ring. Carrying a brown hand bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Lwowski's ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses, but left them behind.

Details of Disappearance

Lwowski was last seen in Staten Island, New York on September 6, 1975. She went out to the movies with her fiance, Charles Joseph Cirronella, that evening. He said they got into an argument and Lwowski threw her glasses against the car's dashboard and left the vehicle on Richmond Avenue near the K-Mart Plaza. She has never been heard from again.

Prior to her disappearance, Lwowski attended Wagner College. She majored in biology and was a member of a sorority and a band. Both of her parents are now deceased, but her brother is still alive and looking for her. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 718-667-2211
  • Richmond County District Attorney's Office 718-556-7122

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2014; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.