Sylvia Helen Carlson
Carlson, circa 1977
- Missing Since 12/12/1977
- Missing From Santa Monica, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/21/1938 (87)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red dress, a maroon sweater, brown sandals and possibly a few silver rings.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown two-door 1977 Ford Thunderbird with the California license plate number 893RXB (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Carlson has scars on her back and on her side, near her right kidney. Her left wrist was previously broken and a pin was surgically inserted to repair the bone.
Details of Disappearance
Carlson was last seen in Santa Monica, California on December 12, 1977. She was driving a brown two-door 1977 Ford Thunderbird with the California license plate number 893RXB. She has never been heard from again.
On January 4, 1978, Carlson's vehicle was found parked in the 1900 block of Penmar Avenue in Venice, California. Witnesses said it had been there since mid-December. Few details are available in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Monica Police Department 310-458-8698
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.