Sylvia June Galvan

Galvan, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 10/01/2011
  • Missing From Mount Morris, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/26/1981 (45)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Galvan may use the last name Caldwell. She has a mole on her right cheek and a mole on the left side of her neck. Her right ear is pierced at least once and her left ear is pierced multiple times. She has the following tattoos: the name "Caldwell" and the phrase "Dennis & April Forever" on her upper arms, the name "Howald" and an unknown design on her lower back, a rainbow with a moon and stars on her ankle, and an unknown tattoo on her right forearm. Galvan's upper teeth are crowded and they may protrude. She may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Galvan was last seen getting into a car with some unidentified males in her hometown of Mount Morris, Michigan on October 1, 2011. She has never been heard from again. She was estranged from her parents and four daughters at the time of her disappearance, and because of this she wasn't reported missing until 2013.

Galvan's family suspects foul play was involved in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police 810-732-1111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2018; details of disappearance updated.