Sylviane Finck-Lozada
Sylviane, circa 2011; Oscar Lozada
- Missing Since 07/05/2011
- Missing From East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/08/1960 (60)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sylviane was last seen in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana on July 5, 2011. She spoke to her family in Belgium that day; they talked to each other on a daily basis. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she lived on Springlake Drive off Bluebonnet Boulevard with her husband, Oscar A. Lozada, and their young daughter. A photo of Oscar is posted with this case summary.Their relationship was troubled. In December 2010, Sylviane called the police and said Oscar had thrown things at her during an argument, and later that month she went to the hospital for treatment and told the medical staff her husband had pushed her down. She didn't press charges in either instance because, she said, she was afraid Oscar would take their daughter out of the country.
On July 9, four days after Sylviane's disappearance, Oscar and their child flew from Baton Rouge to Dallas, Texas and then to Venezuela. They were supposed to fly back on July 14, but never did. Oscar told police he'd gone there for medical reasons, but he also asked a family friend to sell his yellow 2001 Nissan Xterra and give him the money because he and the child didn't intend to return to the U.S.
Oscar told investigators he thought Sylviane had left him for another man who lived in Colombia, but her passport and bank card weren't used after her disappearance. Authorities determined he'd purchased nine five-gallon buckets and fifteen bags of concrete mix the day Sylviane's disappearance, and these items couldn't be accounted for.
In September 2018, Oscar was arrested in Mexico, where he'd subsequently moved with his and Sylviane's daughter, and charged with Sylviane's murder. Police stated they'd found her blood in nine different areas in the garage after her disappearance. Oscar is awaiting trial.
Sylviane had worked as a French and Spanish teacher at Brusly High School in Brusly, Louisiana for thirteen years prior to her disappearance. She is a nationally board-certified teacher and got a doctorate in 2009. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office 225-389-5577
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2018; details of disappearance updated.