Tabitha Lynn Franklin
Franklin, circa 2009; Franklin's angel tattoo
- Missing Since 08/13/2009
- Missing From Cullman, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/15/1980 (42)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black dress. She usually wears necklaces and dangly earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Franklin has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, a mole on her right cheek and a small scar on her nose. She has the following tattoos: a butterfly on her back between her shoulders, an angel on her right arm, a scroll on her left arm and a rose on her right ankle. A photo of the angel tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Franklin's ex-boyfriend picked her up from a friend's home in West Point, Alabama on August 13, 2009. He claims he dropped her off at his place of business in Hueytown, Alabama and went to run errands, and when he came back she was gone. She has never been heard from again.
Police stated there's no evidence of foul play in Franklin's case, but her family is concerned for her safety, as it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Franklin left behind three children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cullman County Sheriff's Department 256-734-0342
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2012; middle name and three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.