Tabitha Yvette Queen
Queen, circa 2021
- Missing Since 05/10/2021
- Missing From Bastrop, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/21/1992 (33)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 200 - 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A jacket with cartoon characters, and pink pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.. Queen has a scar on her left arm. She has the following tattoos: the word "Legend" on her chest, stars on one arm, a marijuana leaf on her left buttock, and another tattoo somewhere on her body of masks and the words "Laugh Now, Cry Later". Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Queen was last seen in Bastrop, Louisiana on May 10, 2021. Her three children were found at home alone. The oldest child, a ten-year-old, said Queen had left at 11:00 a.m., to go the store. She went to the Save-U-More grocery store and was shown there on the store's video surveillance recordings.
She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle was later found abandoned on West Pine Street in Morehouse Parish, Louisiana. Video surveillance footage showed an unidentified black man parking the car there and walking away, eastbound.
According to Queen's oldest daughter, Queen had been arguing with a man whom she had loaned her car to a few days before her disappearance. When the man returned the car to Queen, there was a strange smell, and when she checked the car over she found blood in the area where the spare tire was stored. Queen then told the man he could no longer use her car, and he cursed at her and threatened to kill her. Later that same day, a van came by the house and someone tried to kidnap Queen.
It's unclear whether the incident with man who borrowed Queen's car has anything to do with her disappearance. Police stated they had a person of interest in her disappearance, but no suspects. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bastrop Police Department 318-281-1322
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2022; casefile added.