Talmadge Neal Patton

Patton, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 08/10/1995
  • Missing From Alexander, North Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a red shirt with "Pat" embroidered on it.
  • Medical Conditions Patton suffers from epilepsy and takes the medications Dilantin and phenobarbital to control his condition. Without his medication he could go about two weeks before having a seizure.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A brown half-ton two-wheel-drive 1982 Dodge pickup truck with a White topper and the North Dakota license plate number 8755A. The truck was formerly owned by the state highway department and has faint highway department emblems on each door. There is a CB radio antennna on the roof and a full White tool box in the left side of the truck bed.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Patton has severe osteoporosis and has a stoop to the right as a result. His nickname is Pat.

Details of Disappearance

The exact date Patton disappeared is unclear. He was last seen in Alexander, North Dakota on August 10, 1995, but his fiancee got a phone call from him on August 15. He was supposed to travel to Tennessee and then to Georgia so they could get married, but he never arrived there.

Around the same time Patton last called his fiancee, his daily visits to the post office to collect his mail stopped and he stopped leaving trash out for collection. He has never been heard from again. His daughter in Tennessee reported him missing on August 26.

At the time of Patton's disappearance, he was driving a brown half-ton two-wheel-drive 1982 Dodge pickup truck with a White topper and the North Dakota license plate number 8755A. The truck was formerly owned by the state highway department and has faint highway department emblems on each door. There is a CB radio antennna on the roof and a full White tool box in the left side of the truck bed.

In mid-September, a harvesting crew reported seeing a brown Dodge pickup truck resembling Patton's in a field about ten miles north and six miles west of Alexander. The crew reported this, but by the time the police arrived at the scene, the truck was gone. It's unclear whether this sighting was of Patton's truck.

In October, Patton's daughter and granddaughter traveled to North Dakota and broke into his trailer, which was locked, to investigate his disappearance. They found a coffee pot in the kitchen turned on, and a cup and spoon and sugar was sitting out, as if Patton had been interrupted while waiting for his coffee to boil. Some empty thermos bottles were set out.

Bottles of anti-seizure medication were present at the home, as well as a packed suitcase and a clean set of clothes laid out. There were also a lot of handwritten lists, one of which was of his intended route to Tennessee. He planned to make a stop there to see his daughter and then travel to Oglethorpe, Georgia to get married. The items he had apparently intended to take with him were all left behind at his home.

Foul play is suspected in Patton's disappearance, but no one has ever been charged in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • McKenzie County Sheriff's Office 701-842-6010

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2024; casefile added.