Tamala Niecole Wells
Wells, circa 2012
- Missing Since 08/06/2012
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, blue cuffed denim shorts and earrings.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door Pontiac Grand Prix with black bumpers (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Wells's nickname is Nikki. Her hair was styled in tiny braids below her shoulders at the time of her disappearance, and she wore acrylic fingernails. Wells has a scar under her chin and a scar on the left side of her forehead. Her earlobes are pierced two times each.
Details of Disappearance
Wells was last seen leaving her home in the 19700 block of Appleton in Detroit, Michigan at 9:30 p.m. on August 6, 2012. She was driving her four-door Pontiac Grand Prix at the time; it's painted white with black bumpers. Her mother spoke to her on the phone later that night.Wells never returned home and has never been heard from again. Three days later, her Pontiac was found abandoned on Coventry between Emery and Lantz, just a few blocks from her residence. There were a few clothing items inside it, but no sign of Wells.
Wells left behind two children. She lived with Rickey Tennant, her boyfriend of fifteen years, at the time of her disappearance.
In a media interview, Tennant stated Wells "gives me a headache" and implied he was glad she was gone, but he also stated they loved each other very much. He said that prior to going missing, she had been acting strangely and told him she was going to pay him back.
Police questioned Tennant after her disappearance, but found no evidence to implicate him, and he isn't considered a suspect.
Wells is the oldest of six children. She graduated from nursing school and worked in the home health care field at the time of her disappearance.
Although there's no evidence of a crime in Wells's case, her family is baffled by her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-5640
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2018; three pictures added.