Tamara Halona Bell
Tamara, circa 2020; Corey Walker
- Missing Since 05/05/2020
- Missing From Little Rock, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 115 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tamara suffers from bipolar disorder and takes medication to control her condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2014 Jeep Cherokee (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Red hair, brown eyes. Tamara may use the last names Bell-Walker and/or Williams-Bell. She has tattoos on her chest and right arm. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Tamara was last seen on Green Mountain Drive in Little Rock, Arkansas on May 5, 2020. She has never been heard from again. On May 29, her 2014 Jeep Cherokee was found; however, there was no sign of her.
Tamara's husband, Corey Lamont Walker Sr., was found dead in his car in the 100 block of Larch Street in Little Rock on June 5. He'd been killed by gunshot wounds to the upper half of his body and his car had crashed into a pole. His death was initially said to be a suicide, but police later retracted this ruling and said it was still under investigation. It's unclear whether Corey's death had anything to do with his wife's disappearance.
According to Tamara's father, Calvin Bell, Tamara began having problems with a houseguest starting in February 2020, and her behavior changed. She stopped having conversations with her father, and wouldn't respond to his messages asking how she was and to please contact him.
On May 3, he got a text, supposedly from her, saying she had taken her medication. Calvin doesn't believe Tamara actually sent the message, however, and replied to the message saying he was going to contact the police. In response, he got a message saying Tamara had dropped her phone in the bathtub and would be getting a new one. He doesn't think she wrote that message either, as it wasn't written in the way she would normally write to him.
He wrote back saying Tamara must call him or he would assume someone else was using her phone. On May 13, when she didn't call him on his birthday, he contacted the police and initiated a welfare check and missing persons report for his daughter.
When police questioned Corey about Tamara on June 1, he said he had been in Kentucky and was returning home to Arkansas, hadn't seen his wife since May 5, and was afraid someone was trying to kill him. This was just a few days before his death. A photo of Corey is posted with this case summary.
Both Tamara's disappearance and Corey's death are still under investigation and it's not clear what happened to Tamara. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Little Rock Police Department 501-371-4605
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2021; casefile added.