Tameka Anderson
Anderson, circa 2010
- Missing Since 02/23/2010
- Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/08/1984 (40)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 150 - 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, hazel eyes. Anderson's nickname is Kesha. She has the following tattoos: a flower on her upper arm, the name "Malik" on her upper right arm, a portrait of her mother on her upper right arm, and five stars on the right side of her neck. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Anderson was last seen at the ATM at Telco Federal Credit Union on Telco Boulevard. She withdrew $1,000 in cash there; she planned to go use the money to buy a car from a man in the Galvez, Louisiana area. She talked on the phone to several people while she was on the way there. She never bought the vehicle and has never been heard from again.
Anderson has two sons, and her family describes her as a devoted parent who wouldn't have abandoned them. She also left behind all her belongings, including her clothes and cellular phone charger. Little information is available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Baton Rouge Police Department 914-737-7171
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2019; picture added.