Tameka Norris
Norris, circa 2023
- Missing Since 10/14/2023
- Missing From Tres Piedras, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/04/1978 (48)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 350 pounds
- Medical Conditions Norris was diagnosed with schizophrenia and bipolar disorder in 2018. She is supposed to take medication to control her condition, but didn't take it consistently.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black brown hair, brown eyes. Norris has a gap between her two front teeth, and a mole on the left side of her jaw. She wears eyeglasses, and she may go by the name Israel Peniel.
Details of Disappearance
Norris was last seen in Tres Piedras, New Mexico on October 14, 2023.
In June 2023, four months prior to her disappearance, Norris was supposed to fly from North Carolina to Columbus, Ohio to visit her mother for her mother's birthday. She missed the flight, but called her mother and said she was still coming. She never arrived there, and went to New Mexico instead. She kept in touch with her mother and aunt on Facebook, but on October 14, she blocked both of them. Her last post on her Facebook page was on October 20.
The same month she disappeared, Norris had purchased a small plot of land at Tres Piedras Estates. The plot lacked a septic tank, running water or a shelter; many residents of Tres Piedras Estates live "off grid" and sometimes people with no ownership of the land squat there and "sell" properties to others. Norris's mother asked the police to do a welfare check on her daughter, and they went to the plot she'd purchased, but it appeared to have been abandoned for some time. A missing persons report was filed on November 20.
Norris's mother stated she had dropped out of sight before, but never for this long. Her mother was concerned about her mental health at the time of her disappearance and wanted to seek guardianship over her.
Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Taos County Sheriff's Office 575-758-3361
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2025; casefile added.