Tamera Ellen McCurry

McCurry, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 07/01/1982
  • Missing From Galveston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/17/1960 (63)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue one-piece swimsuit with a green fish design on the upper portion and a denim shirt.
  • Medical Conditions McCurry may have been three months pregnant at the time of her July 1982 disappearance. If this information is accurate, her due date would have been sometime during January 1983.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. McCurry has a scar near her left eyebrow. Her nickname is Tami. McCurry may use the last name Norris or the alias Jessica Simmons. Some agencies may spell her first name "Tamara."

Details of Disappearance

McCurry was last seen in Galveston, Texas on July 1, 1982. She was entering an orange or yellow van at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pearland Police Department 281-652-1100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.